World Cup: Final group standings, round of 16 fixtures, date, time

The World Cup 2018 group stages came to an end on Thursday evening as Belgium beat England to top Group G.

World Cup- Final group standings round of 16 fixtures date time LAilasnews

The eight last-16 ties will be played from Saturday 30 June to Tuesday 3 July. On each day of football, one match will kick-off at 3 pm UK time and one match at 7 pm.

The top two sides in each group have advanced to the Round of 16 which gets underway on Saturday in Kazan, with 2014 runners-up, Argentina taking on 1998 champions, France.

Following the conclusion of six matches in each of the eight groups at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia on Thursday, below are the groups’ final tables:

Group A

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Uruguay 3 3 – – 5 0 +5 9

Russia 3 2 – 1 8 4 +4 6

Saudi Arabia 3 1 – 2 2 7 -5 3

Egypt 3 – – 3 2 6 -4 0

Group B

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Spain 3 1 2 – 6 5 +1 5

Portugal 3 1 2 – 5 4 +1 5

Islamic Republic of Iran 3 1 1 1 2 2 – 4

Morocco 3 – 1 2 2 4 -2 1

Group C

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

France 3 2 1 – 3 1 +2 7

Denmark 3 1 2 – 2 1 +1 5

Peru 3 1 – 2 2 2 0 3

Australia 3 – 1 2 2 5 -3 1

Group D

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Croatia 3 3 – – 7 1 +6 9

Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 5 -2 4

Nigeria 3 1 – 2 3 4 -1 3

Iceland 3 – 1 2 2 5 -3 1

Group E

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Brazil 3 2 1 – 5 1 +4 7

Switzerland 3 1 2 – 5 4 +1 5

Serbia 3 1 – 2 2 4 -2 3

Costa Rica 3 – 1 2 2 5 -3 1

Group F

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Sweden 3 2 – 1 5 2 +3 6

Mexico 3 2 – 1 3 4 -1 6

South Korea 3 1 – 2 3 3 0 3

Germany 3 1 – 2 2 4 -2 3

Group G

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Belgium 3 3 – – 9 2 +7 9

England 3 2 – 1 8 3 +5 6

Tunisia 3 1 – 2 5 8 -3 3

Panama 3 – – 3 2 11 -9 0

Group H

Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts

Colombia 3 2 – 1 5 2 +3 6

Japan 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4

Senegal 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4

Poland 3 1 – 2 2 5 -3 3

 

The full World Cup 2018 fixture schedule is included below, with timings and venues included.

Saturday 30 June

France vs Argentina – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)

Uruguay vs Portugal – Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

Sunday 1 July

Spain vs Russia – Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)

Croatia vs Denmark – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July

Brazil vs Mexico – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)

Belgium vs Japan – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Sweden vs Switzerland – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)

Colombia vs England – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 3pm

World Cup 2018 final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

 

One Comment

Leave a Reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Ahmed Musa shows off his Man of the Match award Lailasnews

    2018 World Cup: FIFA considers Ahmed Musa’s goal as one of best in Russia

    World Cup- Super Eagles players and team officials depart Russia Lailasnews

    World Cup: Super Eagles players and team officials depart Russia