in

Breaking: INEC declares Osun governorship election inconclusive

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC has declared the 2018 Osun State Governorship election inconclusive.

Breaking: INEC declares Osun governorship election inconclusive  lailasnews lailasnews


The returning officer, Joseph Adeola announced this moments back.

He said based on the fact that the total number of votes margin between the leader and the second was not up to the number of votes canceled.

The figure of canceled votes currently stands at 35,498.

Joseph Adeola said the date for the completion of the polls would be communicated soon.

The election, one of the closest in Nigeria’s electoral history, was held on Saturday to elect a new governor for the South-Western state.

READ ALSO!
INEC announces new measure to check vote buying

At the end of collation of results, Ademola Adeleke of the PDP won majority votes of about 254,698 while Gboyega Oyetola of the APC came a close second with 254,345 votes.

The difference between the two leading parties was just 353 votes but the number of cancelled votes was 35,498

In that case, rerun will be held in only affected areas where elections were cancelled.

See the total results released below;

PDP: 254698

APC: 254345

SDP: 128049

ADP: 49744

ADC: 7681

See the results based on Local Governments below;

 
ADPAPCADCPDPSDP
Ayedade16541086114598362967
Ayedire1642547414451332396
Atakunmosa East62970736052182140
Atakunmosa West718501910654011570
Boluwaduro85838436937791766
Boripe11371165513768922730
Ede North758702589187451380
Ede South35745128316693855
Egbedore636735411972313367
Ejigbo59214779258111164803
Ife Central10536957194320020494
Ife East5098925237660817643
Ife North74565279454865158
Ife South561722313648726151
Ifedayo17631825233741377
Ifelodun28449882236122691970
Ila18384039682413134
Ilesha East1275979018882443620
Ilesha West2363725112782862408
Irepodun2564651715880584856
Irewole191510049249138481142
Isokan68272975690483460
Iwo164257644116461224153
Obokun6637229106108591907
Odo Otin11129996103498792941
Ola Oluwa21945025140840262104
Olorunda14091625433598507061
Oriade12249778109101092265
Orolu38854427977762043
Osogbo2478233794131449910188
Total:497442543457681254698128049
READ ALSO!
INEC announces new measure to check vote buying

The INEC is yet to declare the winner of the election.

One Comment

LIVE_ INBreaking: INEC declares Osun governorship election inconclusive lailasnewsEC official Osun state 2018 governorship election result lailasnews

UPDATE: INEC official Osun state 2018 governorship election result

Omisore join forces with APC to fight PDP lailasnews

Nigerians react as INEC declares 2018 Osun governorship election inconclusive